Taxon

Dendrocygna bicolor

Scientific name: Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816)
Common name: Fulvous Whistling Duck, Brunplystreand
Family: Anatidae (Ducks, Geese and Swans)
Order: Anseriformes
Distribution: eastern Africa, Madagascar, and southern Asia; disjunctly southern USA to Argentina | North America, Middle America, South America, Africa, Oriental Region; widespread
IUCN Red list: Least Concern
CITES: Appendix III
Links: AviList

Accessions

Acc. no. Type Prep. Country Ocean Date Sex Age
1: NHMO-BI-116902 Preserved specimen Study skin India Has image
2: NHMO-BI-68559 Preserved specimen Mounted India Unknown Unknown
3: NHMO-BI-68570 Preserved specimen Mounted India Unknown Unknown
4: NHMO-BI-89286 Preserved specimen Study skin Mozambique 1894-02-25 Male Has image