Taxon

Ibycter americanus

Scientific name: Ibycter americanus (Boddaert, 1783)
Common name: Red-throated Caracara, Rødstrupekarakara
Family: Falconidae (Caracaras, Falcons)
Order: Falconiformes
Distribution: Latin America; s Mexico to s Brazil
IUCN Red List: Least Concern
CITES: Appendix II

Accessions

Acc. no. Objekt type Prep. Country Ocean Date Sex Age
1: NHMO-BI-68285 Preserved specimen ? Unknown 1938 Male Adult